Our Donors

The generosity and commitment of thousands of donors and fundraisers make ALS Canada’s work possible. Without government funding, we rely heavily on the support of individuals through events, monthly donations, annual gifts, and planned gifts. We are also grateful for the generous corporate donors and foundations who grant us vital financial support each year.

The below listing of donors reflects those who gave $1,000 or more to ALS Canada in 2016. We make every effort to ensure the accuracy of this list. If you have a question or correction, please contact us at donations@als.ca.

Foundations

Clayton Gyotoku Fund at Toronto Foundation
Community Foundation of Ottawa
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Francoise Sutton Foundation
Gary Bluestein Charitable Foundation
Griggs Family Foundation at Toronto Foundation
Harry and Toby Jordan Foundation
Harry P. Ward Foundation
Hollister Family Fund
J. Rodolphe Rousseau Family Foundation
J.F. Driscoll Family Foundation
JBS Foundation Inc.
Jeffrey Feldman Fund
John Deere Foundation of Canada
Marcel Grenier Family Fund
MBIA Foundation
Phi Delta Theta International Fraternity Foundation
RBC Foundation
Robin's Fund
Silverberg Fund
Takla Foundation
The BLG Foundation
The Catherine and Maxwell Meighen Foundation
The Ken and Roma Lett Foundation
The Legresley Family Foundation
The Michael J. Beal Scholarship Fund
The Murray and Audrey Neufeld Charitable Foundation Inc.
The Patterson Family Fund
The Pottruff Family Foundation
The Stilwell Foundation

Corporations and organizations

1155599 Ontario Limited
Aecon Buildings Group
Alard Construction LP
Alcoa Inc.
Alterna Savings
Andrews & Co. Chartered Accountants
Arbor Garden Centre and Nursery
AstraZeneca Canada Inc
ATCO Electric
ATCO Group Ltd.
Attar Metals
Ballantry Homes
Blue Star Trucking Limited
BMWTrueNorth
C.A. Paradis Inc.
Canadian Concrete Masonry Producers Association
Canadian Tire Associate Store
Carveth Nursing Home Limited
Charles River Laboratories
Chatha & Deol Construction Ltd
Christie Digital Systems Canada Inc.
Christopher Moore Dentistry Prof Corp
CN Employees' and Pensioners' Community Fund
Cytokinetics, Inc.
Desjardins Caisse Populaire Trillium
D'Orazio Infrastructure Group
Dr. Denis Beauchesne and Dr. Michael Hutter Dental Services
Equitable Bank
Esdaro Group Inc.
Exco Technologies Limited
FDR Young Holdings Ltd
Firma Foreign Exhange
Forest City Storage
Frontrunner Pro Inc
GCW Holdings Inc.
Gellert Investment Group Inc
Gerry's Truck Centre Ltd
Goodlife Fitness
Granite Real Estate Inc.
Ground Breakers Contracting Ltd.
GTSWCA
HB Group Ins. Management Ltd.
Health Partners
Hickory Dickory Decks
Hitfar Concepts
Howard,Barclay & Associates
Hydro One Inc.
I & MJ Kelley Investments Limited
Industrial Alliance Insurance and Financial Services Inc.
Innerkip Highlands
Innovative Medicines Canada
Inside Edge Properties Ltd.
Kaylan Properties Limited
Kingston & Area Beer Store
Klick Inc.
Ktalysis inc
L. Frederick Mattice Farms & Trucking Inc.
Liberal Party of Canada
LT Custom Furnishings Inc
Lutheran Social Services
Macgregors Meat & Seafood Ltd.
Magna International Inc.
Manulife Financial
Maple Lodge Farms Ltd.
Mastermind Montessori
McCabe Promotional Advertising Inc.
MCW Consultants Ltd.
MediaMiser Ltd.
Miller Saperia & Company
Modern Beauty Supplies
MOUSE MARKETING INC.
MRB Partners Inc.
Neilcorp General Contracting Ltd.
Niagara Falls Professional Fire Fighters Association
North Bay Criminal Justice Diversion Program
Nova Scotia Liberal Caucus
Ontario Power Generation Employees&Pensioners Charity Trust
Orlando Corporation
Oshawa West Lions Club
Pallett Valo LLP
Parry Automotive
Patrick Fogarty Css
Pittsburg Township Lions Club Bingo
Port Royal Mills Ltd
Portes & Fenetres Hickson Inc.
Praxair Canada Inc.
Premier Place Banquet Hall
Pride Mobility Products Company
Princess Animal Hospital
Protax Financial Services Inc.
Queenscorp Group
Scarborough Centre for Healthy Communities
Scotiabank
Secura Financial Group
Shorcan Brokers Limited
St. George's School
St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary School
State Street - Matching Gift Program
Superior Machining Limited
Technica Group
TELUS
The Benevity Community Impact Fund
The Brandis Group
The Great-West Life Assurance Company
The Toronto-Dominion Bank
Thousand Islands Playhouse
Thunder Bay Police Pipe Band
Thurber Engineering Ltd.
TRAC Group Inc.
Tweed Inc.
United Way Canada
United Way Worldwide
Uvalux Tanning & Support
Vanley Agencies Ltd.
Vaughan Soccer Club Inc.
W. Clyde Robertson Ins. Ltd
Walmart
Walmart Canada
Walmart Canada Corp
West End Forming Ltd
XL Services
Your Credit Union Limited

Estate gifts

Estate of Albert W. Haynes
Estate of Carolyn Anne Leone Robertson
Estate of Elizabeth Barron
Estate of John David Isbister
Estate of John William Rattigan
Estate of Joyce V. Clark
Estate of Katherine Mary Card
Estate of Nellie Vandenburg
Estate of Ronald Stableford
Estate of Susan Nielsen
Estate of William Douglas Leith
Estate of Zoe Diane Woodside
Estate of E. Esther Walker
Estate of Emilie Denda
Estate of Gwyneth Fisher
Estate of Helen Marchetti
Estate of Joyce Nedd
Estate of Nathan Kaufman
Estate of Valerie Loyer

Individual donors

Marian Acton
Shahida Alikhan
Jenny Altman
R David & Ann Anderson
Helene Arsenault
John Atkin
Heather Attafi
Richard Bale
Mary Barnet
Bill and Karen Barnett
Douglas & Susan Bassett
Charles Bax
Claire Berthiaume
Geneviève Bertrand
Steve Binder
Wilton Blunt
Monica Boaretto
Neil Bocking
Kenne Bodenstein
Madeleine Bodenstein
Curtis Bonenfont
Lynda Bordeleau
Josee Bouchard
Teresa Bowering-Hebert
Donald Bowie
Elizabeth Boyd
Jocelyn Braithwaite
Lucila Branco
Christina Bras
Maggie Bras
Dana Bravener
Paul Brennan
Michael Brisseau
Christophe Brodeur
Isabella Broomhead
Margo Brousseau
Shane Buffan
Robert W. & Donna Burgess
Robert Burnside
Brenda Campbell
Craig Cannon
Kathleen Caughey
Irena Cernius
Nick Cerra
Miriam Maiyee Chan
Pradyot Chatterji
Ray Chesher
David Christie
Alynn & Bob Clark
Jill Clark
Robert Clarke
Hilary Cline
Brad Cohen
Steven Corber
Maria Cordeiro
Stephanie Coulter
Frances Cowan
Colleen Craig
Dorothy Craig
Catherine Cummings
Murray & Lois Cummings
Nicole Damp
Lindsay Darjes
Linda Darras
Allan Darwin
Irene Dawson
Tony & Mary De Faria
Dianne Dearlove
Nell Deboer
Ken Deichert
Julia Della Maestra
Connie Dewell
Mario Diotte
Jim Dol
Frank Doracin
Paul Doyle
Phil Dubois
Patrice Dubreuil
Sandra Dunfeith
Heather Durham
Steve Dustin
Margaret Ann Evanoff
Diana Farah
George Farnan
James Farwell
Peter Feifel
Karen Fern Bentley
Ted Field
Marisa & Chris Finlay
James Flanigan
Beth Florin
Ron Foerster
Samantha Forsyth
Janice Fowles
Maurice Fryatt
Catherine Gagne
Jennifer Gale
Elspeth Gaukrodger
Brian Gay
Eleanor George
Robert Georgieff
James Gerrond
Joan Gillespie
Bernie & Donna Goldgrub
Carrol Goldhar
D. Barbara Goldring
Robert A. Goodings
Eric Goodwin
Beryl Graham
Chantal Gray
Joel Graydon
Mark Green
Dan Gregory
James Greig
Doug Gunton
Lewis Hadden
Ethel Hargreaves
H. Edward Harland
Kelly Harrigan
William Hart
Venktesh & Usha Harwalkar
Darakhshan Hasni
Tahira Hassan
R. Fred Haughton
James Hayden
Jeanine Hebert
Shirley Heywood
Ed Holik
Sandy Homen
Ed Huber
Jean Hudson
David Hull
Clarke Ilan
Cydney Israel
Richard Izard
Erika Jelinek
Kveta Jelinek
Richard Jenkins
Ross Johnson
Fran Johnston
Ron Johnston
Karin Jonsson
Joan Jowlabar
Gurnazar Pritkache Kaila
Christine Kalinowski
Leonard Kaplow
Ivo Katnich
Betty Keating
Kathryn Kennedy
Douglas Kerr
John Keyes
Grace King
James King
John & Myrna King
John & Mara King
Elaine Klein
Steve Knapp
Mary Kowaltschuk
Charles Krieger
Steve Lachance
Michael Larocque
Christopher Laukat
Judy Lavender
Bill Law
Jason Pak Kong Lee
Jacqueline Lemery
James Leyser
Hui Ling Li
Grant Linney
Linda Longman
Nancy Lord
James & Danielle MacDonald
John Macgowan
Douglas MacGregor
Daphne Mackenzie
Norm Mackie
Darlene Macklam
Marie Maltais
Alan Marcus
Sharon Marks
Cathy Mattless
James & Dawn Maxwell
Don Mayo
Kenneth & Sheila McArthur
Richard McCloskey
George McCowan
James McCutcheon
Margaret McGee
Vivian McGuire
Gladys McInnes
Jennifer McIntosh
Donna McKay
Cameron McLean
Judy McNeil
Raymond McNeil
Dan McQuinn
George Mentis
Clark Merritt
Martha Meshberg
Ernest Miatello
Adrian Miedema
Ivor Miller
Laura Miller
Elizabeth Moore
Donald Morrison
Katherine Morrison
Gary Mosoff
Richard Motyka
Marianne Muir
Mary Kate Murphy
Denise Nenonen
Sharon Neville
Marie Nichols
Maria Norton
Deirdre O'Connor
Kathleen Ohare
Sandra Olton
Ron O'Neil
Ebuka Onyemata
Alfonso Orlando
James Owen
Marie Pacheco
Jeffrey Paikin
Brian Painter
Beverly Paquette
Neil & Moira Peacock
Gertrude Pearson
Sue Peart
Craig Perkins
Greg Perrier
Rodolphe Perrier
Nicola Pett
Audrey Philip
Paul Phoenix
Francoise Pierre-Pierre
Guy Pilote
Marc Poirier
Sharon Pollock
Virginia Poly
Beatrice Quayson
Jennifer Ranger
Robert Richards
Alex Riggens
Gavin Robinson
Drew Roebuck
Larry Rosen
Dan Ross
Steve Rosskam
Donna Rutherford
George Sas
Irene Sauer
Tyson Schlegel
Phil Schmitt
Eleanor Schnall
Daniel & Barbara Scrivens
Linda Senecal Voortman
Hoora Seyed Ahmadian
Wayne Shalagan
Avery Shenfeld
Kay Shortreed
Howard Silver
Derek Simmonds
Doris Smith
Joanne Smith
Susan Smith
Connie Snudden
Felicia Spadafino
David Sparrow
Crawford Spratt
Trent Stangl
Thomas A. R. Stanley
Allan Steedman
Lyn Steele
John Stephens
Brian & Judy Stock
K. Streich
Marna Strycharz
Shawn Summers
Doris Sutherland
William Sutherland
Marcia Sweet
Edward Talmage
Suzanne Tardiff
Elizabeth Taylor
Elizabeth A. Taylor
Scott Taylor
Robert Tener
John Thompson
Harvey Towle
Laurie Anne Tremblay
Jean Truss
Sandra Upjohn
Peter & Sharon Van Kessel
Nigel Van Loan
Douglas Varey
Milan & Catherine Voticky
Nalini Watsa
John & Josie Watson
Alexander Webster
Daniel Weeks
Darrell Weir
J. Roy Weir
Karen Whitehead
Frederick Whittingstall
Karen Whitworth
Roger Wilkinson
Michael Williams
Peter & Carol Ann Williams
Dale & Leslie Wilson
Ted Wisz
J. Orton Wocker
Barb Wright
Joan Yerex
Anna Po Ting Yip
Marlene Zawierucha
Dennis Zinger
Andrea Zinn
Carol Zoulalian
Leon & Vonnie Zupan